About   Contact

  FORDification.net    

HOME
 
TECHNICAL
 
LIT LIBRARY
 
FORUMS
 
GALLERIES
 
SITE INDEX

 

You are here: Home Technical Part Numbers Outside Mirror Kit Components
Back to Part Numbers Index

Outside Mirror Kit Components

 

NOTE: Items listed here specifically pertain to '73-'79 Ford F100/350 trucks, but may have other applications (other Ford car/van/truck models) that are not included.

All part numbers and specifications are as reported in the 1973-1979 Ford Truck Master Parts Catalog unless otherwise noted.

This page is a companion page to Outside Rear View Mirrors & Related Parts and lists the components of the packaged mirror kits, which is usually the mirror assembly, attaching hardware, gaskets, etc.

C5TZ 17696-A
  Consists of
1 - C4RA 17386-B - Bolt
1 - C4RA 17723-G - Mirror
1 - C4RA 17C687-C - Bracket upper arm
1 - C4RA 17C688-C - Bracket lower arm
1 - 380491-S100 - Bolt - carriage - 1/4"-28
1 - 380492-S100 - Lockwasher - 1/4"
1 - 380493-S100 - Flatwasher - 1/4"
1 - 380494-S100 - Nut - hex - 1/4"-28
1 - Instruction sheet
 
D3TZ 17696-A
  L.H. - 5" x 9" - stainless

Consists of
1 - D3TB 17683-BA - Mirror assy.
1 - C7TB 17724-A - Gasket
1 - D0HZ 17386-A - Bolt - tee - 1/4"-20 x 7/16"
2 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
2 - 34162-S39 - Nut - crown - 1/4"-20
4 - 34940-S39 - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
2 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - 372871-S - Washer - 1/4"
1 - Instruction - sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-B
  R.H. - 5" x 9" - stainless

Consists of
1 - D6TB 17682-BA - Mirror assy.
1 - C7TB 17724-A - Gasket
1 - D0HZ 17386-A - Bolt - tee - 1/4"-20 x 7/16"
2 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
2 - 34162-S39 - Nut - crown - 1 1/4"-20
4 - 34940-S39 - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
2 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - 372871-S - Washer - 1/4"
Instruction sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-C
  Consists of
1 - D6TB 17683-CA or 1 - D6TB 17683-DA - Mirror assy.
1 - D3TB 17C723-AA - Gasket - upper
1 - D3TB 17724-AA - Gasket - lower
4 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
1 - 34940-S39 - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
4 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - 372871-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
1 - Instruction sheet
 
D3TZ 17696-E
  L.H. - 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" - painted

Consists of
1 - D6TB 17683-AA - Mirror assy.
1 - D0HZ 17386-A - Bolt - tee - 1/4"-20 x 7/16"
2 - C7TB 17724-A - Gasket
2 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
2 - 34162-S39 - Nut - crown - 1/4"-20
4 - 34940-S39 or 4 372571-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
2 - 57032-40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - Instruction sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-F
  R.H. - 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" - painted

Consists of
1 - D6TB 17682-AA - Mirror assy.
2 - D0HZ 17386-A - Bolt - tee - 1/4"-20 x 7/16"
2 - C7TB 17724-A - Gasket
2 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
2 - 34162-S39 - Nut - crown - 1/4"-20
4 - 34940-S39 or 1 - 372571-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - Instruction sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-G
  L.H. - 7" x 16" - painted

Consists of
1 - D6HT 17B717-AA - Mirror and guard assy.
1 - D3TZ 17A732-A - Support - upper
1 - D3TZ 17A734-A - Brace
1 - D3TZ 17A736-A - Support - lower
3 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
3 - 34162-S40 - Nut - crown - 1/4"-20
2 - 34164-S40 - Nut - crown - 3/8"-16
3 - 34781-S40 - Washer - lock - 5/16"
2 - 34827-S40 - Washer - lock - 3/8"
1 - 34940-S39 or 1 - 372871-S - Washer - lock - 1/4"
1 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
2 - 352665-S40 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/16"
1 - 373231-S40 or 1 - 376668-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
3 - 383100-S40 - Bolt - tee - 1/4"-20 x 5/8"
1 - Instruction sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-H
  R.H. - 7" x 16" - painted

Consists of
1 - D6HT 17B717-AA - Mirror and guard assy.
1 - D3TZ 17A732-B - Support - upper
1 - D3TZ 17A734-A - Brace
1 - D3TZ 17A736-A - Support - lower
3 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
3 - 34162-S40 - Nut - crown - 1/4"-20
2 - 34164-S40 - Nut - crown - 3/8"-16
3 - 34781-S40 - Washer - lock - 5/16"
2 - 34827-S40 - Washer - lock - 3/8"
1 - 34940-S39 or 1 372871-S - Washer - lock - 1/4"
1 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
2 - 352665-S40 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/16"
1 - 373231-S40 or 1 376668-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
3 - 383100-S40 - Bolt - tee - 1/4"-20 x 5/8"
1 - Instruction sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-J
  R.H. and L.H. - 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" - painted

Consists of
1 - D3TB 17682-KA - Mirror assy.
2 - 33795-S45 - Nut - hex - 1/4"-20
2 - 55613-S39 - Bolt & washer assy - 1/4"-20 x 3/4"
1 - 55914-S40 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-14 x 3/4"
4 - 55996-S45X - Bolt - pan head - No. 8-18 x 3/8"
1 - Instruction sheet

 
D3TZ 17696-K
  L.H. - 4" x 5" - remote - chrome

Consists of
1 - D6TB 17683-EA - Mirror assy.
1 - C9TZ 17724-A - Gasket
2 - D0AJ 17C700-A - Retainer
1 - C9TZ 17B732-A - Nut
1 - C8SZ 17B733-C - Plate
2 - 382879-S45 - Screw - oval hd. - No. 10-14 x 1"
1 - Instruction sheet

 
D4TZ 17696-A
  Consists of
1 - D6TB 17682-EA - Mirror assy.
1 - D3TB 17C732-AA - Gasket - upper
1 - D3TB 17724-AA - Gasket - lower
4 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
1 - 34940-S39 or 1 372871-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
4 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - Instruction sheet
 
D5TZ 17696-A
  Consists of
1 - D5UB 17723-AA - Mirror assy.
2 - D3UB 17724-AA - Gasket, lower
1 - D5TZ 17724-A - Gasket, upper
1 - D5TZ 17A732-A - Support, upper
1 - D5TZ 17A736-A - Support, lower
5 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
1 - 34940-S39 or 1 - 372871-S - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
5 - 57032-S40 - Bolt - 1/4"-20 x 1 5/32"
1 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
2 - 382118-S39 - Washer - 3/8"
2 - 386206-S - Washer - 3/8"
1 - Instruction sheet
 
D6TZ 17696-A
  Consists of
1 - D6TJ 17682-AB - Mirror assy.
2 - D6TJ 17C723-AA - Gasket
4 - D0AZ 6455180-A - Fastener
1 - 33797-S8 - Nut - hex - 5/16"-18
1 - 34940-S39 - Washer - tooth - 1/4"
5 - 304718-S2 - Bolt - hex head - 1/4"-20 x 1 1/4"
1 - Instruction sheet
 

Symbol (in the text listings or exploded-view diagram) indicates part is not supplied for service due to the following:
  a. Part is superseded and replaced as indicated in the description column of text
b. Part can be improvised as indicated in the description column of text
c. Due to it's function there would be little or no demand
 

 
You are here: Home Technical Part Numbers Outside Mirror Kit Components
 
Copyright 1999-2013 FORDification.net unless otherwise noted. All rights reserved.
All brand names and product names used on this website are trade names, service marks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.  
No portion or content of this site may be reproduced or otherwise used without explicit permission.
To report problems or provide comments or suggestions, please click here.